Login | Register
 
Home
About Us
Contact Us
Calendar
 
Board of Directors
Environment
Boat Parades
Community Outreach
News
Merchandise
Mouth
River Facts
Newsletter
Photo Albums
Volunteers
Youth Programs
Fundraiser
Community Center
Sponsors
Discussion Forum
Archives
Request Manager
 
 
News
 

Return to Archives
Christmas Boat Parade & Home Decorating Winners
Posted on Dec 15th, 2014

Thirteen gaily decorated boats lit up the San Bernard River as they traveled down river to the cheers of onlookers during the 28th Annual Christmas Boat Parade, Saturday Dec 13. The night before, eight homes turned on their Christmas lights for judging of the home decorating contest.
 
The judges have spoken and here are the results...
 
HOME DECORATING WINNERS
 
First place home decorating entry 100' and under Tim Morrison
 
Houses 100' and under river frontage:
  • First Place Tim Morrison 
  • Second Place Benny & Rachel Sanders
  • Third Place Duane & Gina Favorite
First place home decorating entry 100' and over Mickey & Brenda Goolsby 
 
Houses 100' and over river frontage: 
  • First Place Mickey & Brenda Goolsby 
  • Second Place Bob & Susan Bailey
  • Third Place Ed  & Karyn Kadera
 
BOAT PARADE WINNERS
 
First place 20' and under winning entry Chet Davidson and crew
 
Boats 20' and under: 
  • First Place Chet Davidson and crew 
  • Second Place Marilyn Shockley and crew
  • Third Place Steve Holderness and crew
 
First place 21' - 30' winning entry Kim and Tammy Wegner and crew
 
Boats 21 - 30’:
  • First Place Kim and Tammy Wegner and crew
  • Second Place Gerald Hartley and crew
  • Third Place Paul Stinnett and crew
Second place  31' and over winning entry Russell York and crew
 
Boats 31’ and over:  
  • First Place Dido's Paddlewheel
  • Second Place Russell York 
 
AWARDS PARTY ATTENDEES

Parade Chairman
Vanessa Taylor and
First Place winner 100' and under house
Tim Morrison
Susan and Bob Bailey
Second Place winner 100 ' house and over
 
 
 

Marilyn Shockley and crew 
Second Place winner Boat 20' and under
 
 

Steve Holderness
Third Place winner 20' and under

 
 
 
Chet Davidson and crew
First Place winner Boat 20' and under
Kim and Tammy Wegner
First Place Winner Boat 21’-30'
Gerald Hartley and crew
Second Place winner Boat 21’ - 30'
 

Russell York
Second Place winner Boat 31' and over

 
Photos courtesy: Tom Folger
View all photos at www.folgerstudios.com
 
 
Comments
Add Comment
No Comments

 

 
© Copyright 2018 Friends Of the River San Bernard | Neighborhood Website by HOA Sites | Terms of Use | Admin